Governors

What do we do?

The Governors empower Shepherd Primary School in supporting and challenging its pupils to achieve in all aspects of life, by providing an inspirational learning experience in a stimulating environment.

We work with the Head Teacher, to steer Shepherd Primary School in the right direction, to aim for the highest standards for all children in all aspects of their time in school.

Please read our latest newsletter here:

March 2019 (194KB)

December 2018 (215KB)

September 2018 (353KB)

Who is on the Governing Body?

  • LEA Governors
  • Parent Governors
  • The Headteacher
  • Staff Governors
  • Co-opted Governors

What are the Governors responsible for?

  • School Improvement Committee: making sure the curriculum is broad and balanced and setting targets for pupil achievement
  • Resources Committee: to approve and monitor the spending of the school budget; to oversee the employment of all those who work in the school and the safeguarding of children; responsible for the school site and buildings, including all aspects of Health and Safety

Details of the Governing Body is shown below

Name Category Appointing Body Term of office Detail positions of responsibility Relevant business interests School Improvement Committee Resources Committee
Claire Foad Head Teacher N/A Ongoing Headteacher of Shepherd Primary School None Yes Yes
Sarah Freuchen Staff Governor Staff 09/02/2017 to 08/02/2021 SENCo at Shepherd Primary School None Yes
Sarah McAllister LA Governor Governing Body 20/03/2019 to 19/03/2023  Chair of Governors & Chair of School Improvement Committee None Chair Yes
David Foster Parent Governor Parents 09/11/2018
to
08/11/2022
Chair of the Resources Committee None Yes Chair
David Hewitt Parent Governor Parents 05/02/2019
to
04/02/2023
    Yes
Padmini Naicker Parent Governor Parents 07/11/2016 to 06/11/2024 Vice Chair of Governors None Yes
Rebecca Whiteman Co-opted Governor Governing Body 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022 Deputy Head of Shepherd Primary School None Yes Yes
Tony Humphreys Co-opted Governor Governing Body 01/09/2018 to 31/08/2022 None Yes Yes
Tim Duck Co-opted Governor Governing Body 05/12/2018 to 04/12/2022     Yes
Andrew Charter Associate Member Governing Body 09/02/2017 to 08/02/2021 Class Teacher at Shepherd Primary School None Yes (Voting Rights)
Gisele Waterman Co-opted Governor Governing Body 15/07/2020 to 14/07/2024
Holli Fleming Co-opted Governor Governing Body 17/07/2019 to 11/10/2020
Sarah Nelmes Co-opted Governor Governing Body 17/07/2019 to 08/07/2020

Agendas and minutes for all governing body meetings are available on request.

Please contact the Chair of Governors at chair@shepherd.herts.sch.uk.

To see attendance for meetings for the academic year 2020-2021, please click here.

To see attendance for meetings for the academic year 2019-2020, please click here.

   ?            
Translate »